After a solid year for film in 2015 and months of speculation¬†the full list of this year’s Oscar nominees have been announced.

Coming out on top with twelve nominations is “The Revenant” followed by “Mad Max: Fury Road” with ten and “The Martian” with seven.

“Spotlight” and “Carol” both managed six nominations, while¬†“The Big Short,” “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” and “Bridge Of Spies” got five.

“The Danish Girl”and “Room” nabbed four, with the brilliant “Sicario,” scoring three nominations along with “Brooklyn” and “The Hateful Eight”. “Steve Jobs” and “Ex Machina” managed two nominations.

Among the surprises, the Jennifer Lawrence led “Joy” and Rocky spinoff “Creed” scored only one nomination each for Lawrence’s and Stallone’s performances respectively. Other possible snubs? No Ridley Scott for director and perhaps more surprisingly noAaron Sorkin or Quentin Tarantino for screenplay.

Best Picture
“The Big Short”
“Bridge Of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Best Director
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “The Revenant”
Adam McKay – “The Big Short”
George Miller – “Mad Max Fury Road”
Lenny Abrahamson – “Room”
Tom McCarthy – “Spotlight”

Best Actor
Bryan Cranston – “Trumbo”
Matt Damon – “The Martian”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Revenant”
Michael Fassbender – “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne – “The Danish Girl”

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett – “Carol”
Brie Larson – “Room”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling – “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan – “Brooklyn”

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh – “The Hateful Eight”
Rooney Mara – “Carol”
Rachel McAdams – “Spotlight” –
Alicia Vikander – “The Danish Girl”
Kate Winslet – “Steve Jobs”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale – “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy – “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo – “Spotlight”
Mark Rylance – “Bridge Of Spies”
Sylvester Stallone – “Creed”

Best Animated Feature
“Anomalisa”
“Boy And The World”
“Inside Out”
“Shaun The Sheep Movie”
“When Marnie Was There”

Best Foreign Language Feature
“Embrace Of The Serpent”
“Mustang”
“Son Of Saul”
“Theeb”
“A War”

Best Documentary Feature
“Amy”
“Cartel Land”
“THe Look Of Silence”
“What Happened Miss Simone”
“Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Drew Goddard – “The Martian”
Nick Hornby – “Brooklyn”
Adam McKay & Charles Randolph – “The Big Short”
Phyllis Nagy – “Carol”
Emma Donoghue – “Room”

Best Original Screenplay
Matt Charman, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen – “Bridge Of Spies”
Alex Garland – “Ex Machina”
Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve – “Inside Out”
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer – “Spotlight”
Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savage – “Straight Outta Compton”

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins – “Sicario”
Edward Lachman – “Carol”
Emmanuel Lubezki – “The Revenant”
Robert Richardson – “The Hateful Eight”
John Seale – “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Best Film Editing
Hank Corwin – “The Big Short”
Margaret Sixel – “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Tom McArdle – “Spotlight”
Stephen Mirrione – “The Revenant”
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Production Design
“Bridge Of Spies”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”

Best Score
Carter Burwell – “Carol”
Ennio Morricone – “The Hateful Eight”
Thomas Newman – “Bridge Of Spies”
Johann Johannson – “Sicario”
John Williams – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Song
“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades Of Grey”
“Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction”
“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”
“Simple Song 3” from “Youth”
“Writing’s On The Wall” from “Spectre

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out THe Window And Disappeared”
“The Revenant”

Best Costume Design
“Carol”
“Cinderella”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”

Best Visual Effects
“Ex Machina”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Sound Editing
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Sicario”
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Sound Mixing
“Bride Of Spies”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Animated Short Film
“Bear Story”
“Prologue”
“Sanjay’s Super Team”
“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”
“World Of Tomorrow”

Best Live-Action Short Film
“Ave Maria”
“Day One”
“Everything Will Be Okay”
“Shok”
“Stutterer”

Best Documentary Short Film
“BOdy Team 12”
“Chau, Beyond The Lines”
“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres OF The Shoah”
“A Girl In The River”
“Last Day Of Freedom